Log in

SEAALL Leadership

Officers 2021-2022

President

Sarah Mauldin
Law Librarian
Dekalb County Law Library
556 N McDonough St
Decatur,, GA 30030-3355 
Phone: 865.974.6728
E-mail: smauldin AT dekalbcountyga DOT

Vice-President / President Elect

Charles C.J. Pipins

Associate Director for Public Services

University of Baltimore School of Law

1420 N. Charles St. 

Baltimore, MD 21201

Phone: 410.837.4373

Email: cpipins AT ubalt DOT edu

Secretary

Jason Tubinis
Information Technology Librarian
University of Georgia School of Law
Alexander Campbell King Law Library
225 Herty Dr,

Athens, GA 30602-6018
Phone: 706.542.5001
E-mail: jtubinis AT uga DOT edu 

Treasurer

Eve Ross

Reference Librarian

University of South Carolina 

1525 Senate Street

Columbia, SC 29208

Phone: 803.777.6109

Email: rossea AT law DOT sc DOT edu

Immediate Past President

Shamika Dalton
Associate Director and Associate Professor in the Law Library
University of Tennessee College of Law
Joel A. Katz Law Library
1505 West Cumberland Avenue
Knoxville, TN 37996
Phone: 865.974.6728
E-mail: sdalto12 AT utk DOT edu

Members-At-Large

Lance Burke

Reference Librarian
Wake Forest School of Law Library
PO Box 72063
Winston-Salem, NC 27109
Phone: 336.758.5072
E-mail: burkel AT wfu DOT edu 

Carol Collins

Head of Technical Services and Associate Professor in the Law Library
University of Tennessee College of Law
Joel A. Katz Law Library
1505 West Cumberland Avenue
Knoxville, TN 37996

Phone: 865.974.6552

Email: ccollin1 AT utk DOT edu


Committees 2020-2021

Archivist

Sarah Mauldin: smauldin AT sgrlaw DOT com

Digital Repository

University of Kentucky College of Law Library

Articles & Bylaws - Reviews and revises Chapter articles of incorporation as directed by the Executive Committee.

Shamika Dalton, Chair (2022): sdalto12 AT utk DOT edu
Sarah Mauldin (2023)

C.J. Pipins (2024)

Community Service - Identifies, promotes, and implements nonpolitical volunteer and community service activities. (2 year term)

Rebekah Maxwell, Chair (2022):  rkmaxwel AT law DOT sc DOT edu

Amanda Bullington (2023)

Sola Babatunde (2023)

Tara Cunningham (2023)

Eliza Boles (2022)

Melanie Sims (2022

Diversity & Inclusion - Identifies issues related to maximizing the diversity of SEAALL membership and promotes awareness for diversity-related activities. (2 year term)

Quinterrion Waits, Chair (2022), quinterrion DOT waits AT law DOT howard DOT edu

Rachel Gordon (2023)

Hector Sanchez (2023)

Katie Brown (2023)

Melanie Creech (2023)

Kristina Alayan (2022)

Angela Reaux (2022)

Education & PublicationsResponsible for the development of publications for the benefit of the Chapter's members; also, responsible for developing SEAALL program proposals for the AALL annual meeting. (2 year term)

Kate Irwin-Smiler, Chair (2023)  irwinsc AT wfu DOT edu

Alyson Drake (2023)

Jane Bahnson (2023)

Chelsey McKimmy (2023)

Clanitra Nejdl (ex ofc)

Nichelle Perry (2023)

Government Relations - Monitors legislative, regulatory and judicial developments that affect SEAALL, the practice of law librarianship or the creation and dissemination of information for the states in the southeast region of the U.S. This committee keeps the membership informed by print and electronic means. (2 year term)

Geraldine Kalim, Chair (2022): gkalim AT uga DOT edu

Carol Collins (2022)

Rebecca Domm (2023)

Sarah Dunaway (2023)

Gail Mathapo (2023)

Rebekah Maxwell (2022)

Mark Williams (2023)

Handbook Editor

Clanitra Nejdl

Vanderbilt Law School

Nashville, TN
Phone: 615-343-5902
clanitra DOT s DOT nejdl AT Vanderbilt DOT Edu

Local Arrangements - 2022

Franklin Runge, Chair (2022): frunge AT wlu DOT edu

Katie Hanschke (2022)

Wendy Moore (2022)

Kat Klepfer (2022)


Membership - Promotes chapter membership and vitality within the region, maintains and distributes a biannual membership directory and coordinates activities for new members, retiring members and the organization. (2 year term)

Ana Toft-Nielsen, Chair (2022): toftnielsena AT gtlaw DOT com

Amy Taylor (2023)

Jennifer Dubetz (2023)

Stephanie Miller (2023)

Rebecca Kite (2022)

Savanna Nolan (2022)

Newsletter & Public Relations - Responsible for the publication of the Southeastern Law Librarian four times a year. (2 year term)

Deborah Turkewitz, Chair (2023)

Ellie Campbell (3023)

Gerard Fowke (2022)

Kayla Reed (2022)

Pamela Lucken (2022)

Aimee Pittman (2022)

Katie Brown (ex officio)

Sibyl Marshall (2023)

Kat Klepfer (ex officio)

Nominations - Prepares the annual slate of candidates for chapter offices.

Austin Williams, Chair (2022) aw1155 AT georgetown DOT edu

Caroline Osborne (2022)

Kayla Reed (2022)

Sara Saddler (2022)

Placement - Communicates the availability of new positions in the southeast; also, responds to potential employers with information about SEAALL members who are interested in new employment opportunities. (2 year term)

Allison Fentress, Chair (2022): afentress AT uscourts DOT cavc DOT gov

Ismael Gullon (2023)

Kathleen McLeod (2023)

Marie Hamm (2023)

Seth Brostoff (2022)

Professional Development & Support Special Task Force - Provides guidance, assistance and opportunities for professional engagement and development. The committee will develop strategies for increased engagement in SEAALL, AALL, or the profession through activities such as legal scholarship, professional writing, program proposals, committee work, and leadership activities. These opportunities will be marketed to the SEAALL membership and committee members may provide individualized guidance for members who wish to take advantage of these opportunities.

Alyson Drake, Co-Chair (2021): alyson DOT drake AT ttu DOT edu

Alison Rosenberg, Co-Chair (2021): ar959 AT nova DOT edu

Jennifer Mart-Rice (2021)

Gail Mathapo (2021)

Gordon Russell (2021)


Program - Plans and implements the educational program for the chapter's annual meeting.

C.J. Pipins, Chair (2022) cpipins AT ubalt DOT edu

Aimee Pittman (2022)

Cassandra Patterson (2022)

Joyce Janto (2022)

Mallory Arents (2022)

Jennifer Mart-Rice (2022)

T.J. Striepe (2022)

Billy Tringali (2022)

Zanada Joyner (2022)

Scholarship - Publicizes, manages and awards the annual Lucille Elliott scholarships. (2 year term)

Jason Murray, Chair (2022) 

jwmurray AT barry DOT edu

Itunu Sofidiya (2023)

Maureen Moran (2023)

Laura Scott (2023)

Service to SEAALL - Charged with receiving nominations, selecting candidates and giving an award to the chapter member who has made special, significant and sustained contributions to the Chapter. The committee is composed of the Immediate Past President and the two immediately previous award winners. Candidate must have: given special service to the chapter; a sustained record of service to the chapter; been a chapter member for at least five years. Current and immediate past officers are not eligible.

Shamika Dalton, Chair (2023):  sdalto12 AT utk DOT edu

Kris Niedringhaus (2022)

Catherine Lemann (2022)

Service to SEAALL: Past Recipients

Website Coordinator

Kat Klepfer, kklepfer AT law DOT fsu DOT edu 


Join us

Warning: browser cookies disabled. Please enable them to use this website.

Select membership level

* Mandatory fields
* Membership level


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software