Menu
Log in

Log in

SEAALL Leadership

Officers 2023-2024

President

Donna L. Nixon

Clinical Professor of Law & Electronic Resources Librarian

University of North Carolina as Chapel Hill School of Law

4034 Van Hecke-Wettach Hall

160 Ridge Road, CB #3380

Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3380

Phone: 919.843.9280

Vice-President / President Elect


Beau Steenken

Instructional Services Librarian & Professor of Legal Research

University of Kentucky College of Law

620 S. Limestone

Lexington, KY 40506

Phone: 859.257.1578

Secretary

Clanitra Stewart Nejdl (2024)

Research Services Librarian & Head of Professional Development, Law Library Lecturer in Law

Vanderbilt Law School

210 Law Building

131 21st Ave. S.

Nashville, TN 37203-1181

Phone: 615.343.5902


Treasurer

Wendy Moore (2024)

Associate Director for Collection Services

University of Georgia School of Law

Law Library Annex A103

Athens, GA 30602

Phone: 706.542.5081

Immediate Past President

Charles C.J. Pipins

Deputy Director

University of Baltimore School of Law

1420 N. Charles St.

Baltimore, MD 21201

Phone: 410.837.4373

Members-At-Large

Zanada Joyner (2024)

Associate Director for Collections & Information Discovery

University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law

500 W. Baltimore Street

Baltimore, MD 21201-1786

Phone: 410.706.1262


Gail Mathapo (2025)

Assistant Law Librarian

Homer M. Stark Law Library, Gwinnet County

75 Langley Dr.

Lawrenceville, GA 30046

Phone: 770.822.8578




Committees 2023-2024


Archivist


Sarah Mauldin


Digital Repository

University of Kentucky College of Law Library


Articles & Bylaws - Reviews and revises Chapter articles of incorporation as directed by the Executive Committee.


Sarah Mauldin, Chair (2023)
C.J. Pipins Chair (2024)

Donna Nixon (2025)


Community Service - Identifies, promotes, and implements nonpolitical volunteer and community service activities. (2-year term)


Eliza Boles, Chair (2024)

Kerri-Ann Rowe (2025)

Samantha Thorne (2025)

Will Geeslin (2024)

Shannon Roddy (2024)


Diversity & Inclusion - Identifies issues related to maximizing the diversity of SEAALL membership and promotes awareness for diversity-related activities. (2-year term)


Savanna Nolan, Chair

Justin Huckaby (2024)

Devan Orr (2024)

Nikki Perry (2024)

Nicholas Stump (2024)

Olivia Weeks (2024)


Education & Publications - Responsible for the development of publications for the benefit of the Chapter's members; also, responsible for developing SEAALL program proposals for the AALL annual meeting. (2-year term)


Chelsey McKimmy, Chair (2024)

Jane Bahnson (2024)

Brian Barnes (2025)

Julie Wooldrige (2025)


Finance Committee


Sarah Mauldin, Chair (2024)

Aaron Glenn (2024)

Ismael Gullon (2024)               

Amy Taylor (2024)

           

Government Relations - Monitors legislative, regulatory and judicial developments that affect SEAALL, the practice of law librarianship or the creation and dissemination of information for the states in the southeast region of the U.S. This committee keeps the membership informed by print and electronic means. (2-year term)


Marin Dell, Chair (2024)

Janet Nicholson (2025)

Katelyn Golsby (2024)


Handbook Editor


Joyce Janto (eff. 7/1/2023)


Local Arrangements -  TBD


Membership - Promotes chapter membership and vitality within the region, maintains and distributes a biannual membership directory and coordinates activities for new members, retiring members and the organization. (2-year term)


Terrance Manion, Chair (2024)

Kayla Reed (2024)

Melanie Solon (2025)

Ryan Valentin (2025)


Newsletter & Public Relations - Responsible for the publication of the Southeastern Law Librarian four times a year. (2 year term)


Aimee Pittman, Chair (2024)
Cynthia Barnes (2024)

Jennifer Dubetz (2025)

Ashley Evans (2025)

Marisa Henthorn (2024)

Kat Klepfer (ex officio)

Matthew Neely (2024)

Fran Norton (2024)

Lorel Reinstrom (2025)

Deborah Turkewitz (2024)


Nominations - Prepares the annual slate of candidates for chapter offices.

Billie Jo Kaufman, Chair (2024)

Andrew Christensen (2023)

Trina Holloway (2023)

Emily McCutcheon (2023)

Melissa Strickland (2023)


Placement - Communicates the availability of new positions in the southeast; also, responds to potential employers with information about SEAALL members who are interested in new employment opportunities. (2-year term)

Dylan Dunn, Chair (2025)
Marie Hamm (2024)


Program - Plans and implements the educational program for the chapter's annual meeting.

Beau Steenken, Chair (2024)

Patty Alvayay (2024)

Ellie Campblell (2024)

Alex Hutchins (2024)

Patrick Parsons (2024)

Alison Rosenberg (2024)


Scholarship - Publicizes, manages and awards the annual Lucile Elliott scholarships. (2-year term)


Heather J.E. Simmons, Chair (2024)

Shamika Dalton (2024)

Alex Hutchings (2024)

Angela Reaux (2025)

Joy Whitfield (2025)


Service to SEAALL - Charged with receiving nominations, selecting candidates and giving an award to the chapter member who has made special, significant and sustained contributions to the Chapter. The committee is composed of the Immediate Past President and the two immediately previous award winners. Candidate must have: given special service to the chapter; a sustained record of service to the chapter; been a chapter member for at least five years. Current and immediate past officers are not eligible.


C.J. Pipins, Chair  2024

Richelle L. Reid (2024)


Service to SEAALL: Past Recipients


Website Coordinator


Kat Klepfer


Registered Agent


Registered Agent Solutions, Inc.,

317 Ruth Vista Road

Lexington, SC 29073.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software